Week 6 Blog - Ethical Use of Social Media
[…] For more information regarding the differences between the GDPR and CCPA, click on the following YouTube link by Daniels (2019):


A Matter of Security

While government legislature is starting to recognize the need to protect the privacy of internet users, Lonstein (2019) also asserts an issue at hand regarding social media platforms is the need for upholding matters of security. According to Section 230 of the Communications Decency Act of 1996, “no provider or user of an interactive computer services shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content provider” (47 U.S.C. § 230).